Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii

Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii   (Degen & Dörfl.) D. A. Webb (1987)     AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Subspecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. federici-augusti  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Engleria
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii

  • Description : group of seedlings ex. S. 'Wisley'
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : tufa hole, own garden, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of seedlings ex. S. 'Wisley', cultivated, tufa hole, own garden, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii by Franz Hadacek : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, Vienna
  • Photographer : Franz Hadacek
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: dark red

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii 'Wisley'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga federici-augusti ssp. grisebachii 'George Welch'     A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Synonyms:
Saxifraga ghiesbrechtii  hort.
Saxifraga grisebachii  Degen & Dörfl.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga x hoerhammeri 'Lohengrin'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]