Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa

Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa       

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Subspecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. cespitosa  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Cespitosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : summit ridge, Mount Townsend, Olympic National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, summit ridge, Mount Townsend, Olympic National Park, Washington, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Obstruction Point, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Obstruction Point, Olympics National Park, Washington, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. eucaespitosa  Engler & Irmscher
Saxifraga cespitosa var. lemmonii  Engler & Irmscher

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga [Mossy Group] 'Kazín'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]