Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga carpetana

Saxifraga carpetana   Boiss. & Reut. (1842)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. ser. Saxifraga  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Saxifraga ser. Saxifraga
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga carpetana ssp. carpetana      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga carpetana ssp. graeca  (Boiss. & Heldr.) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga carpetana var. atlantica  Boiss. & Reut.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aliciana  Rouy & Coincy
Saxifraga atlantica  Boiss. & Reut.
Saxifraga blanca  Willk.
Saxifraga graeca  Boiss.
Saxifraga granulata  Desf.
Saxifraga multiceps  Debeaux & E. Rev.
Saxifraga parisii  Pomel
Saxifraga sabulicola  Pomel
Saxifraga veronicifolia  Dufour

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]