Explore SaxBase: Bergenia 'Silberlicht'

Bergenia 'Silberlicht'          AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifragaceae: The Hardy Plant Society
Contained within: Bergenia  
Navigate to:
Genus Bergenia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Bergenia 'Silberlicht' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Bergenia 'Silberlicht'

  • Description : Whole plant: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Whole plant: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009, cultivated, RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England (Paul Kennett)
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Bred
  • Source Name: Arends, Georg
  • Source Country:  Flag of Germany
  • Named by: Arends, Georg
  • Class: Non-Classifiable
  • Approx Year of Origin: 1950
  • Decade of Origin: 1950s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Bergenia SILVER LIGHT   

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Parentage not available or given by cross
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Bergenia 'Blickfang'  
Bergenia cordifolia 'Rosa Schwester'  This taxon is illustrated
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]