Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga caesia

Saxifraga caesia   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Squarrosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Squarrosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hoch Obir, Karawanken, Austria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Hoch Obir, Karawanken, Austria (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : large group
  • Class : wild
  • Location : summit of Cima Tombea, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Hans Meulenbelt : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant, rosettes
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : rock garden, Netherlands
  • Photographer : Hans Meulenbelt
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, rosettes, cultivated, rock garden, Netherlands (Hans Meulenbelt)
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Leeds 1988, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show Leeds 1988, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : group
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant showing rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : with its close relative, S. squarrosa, on the left
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Karawanken, Austria
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • with its close relative, S. squarrosa, on the left, wild, Karawanken, Austria (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga caesia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga caesia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Karawanken, Austria
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga caesia 'Col Bianca'     
Saxifraga caesia 'Corna Bianca'     
Saxifraga caesia 'Guggerbach'     
Saxifraga caesia 'Monte Baldo'     
Saxifraga caesia 'Tremalzo'     
Saxifraga caesia 'Val di Bondo'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x forsteri ?
Saxifraga x patens  
Saxifraga x saleixiana  
Saxifraga x tiroliensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga recurvifolia  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga squarrosa  Fiori & Bég.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]