Explore SaxBase: Tolmiea menziesii

Tolmiea menziesii   Torr. & A. Gray (1840)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Tolmiea  
Navigate to:
Genus Tolmiea
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : single flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Klamath, north of Orick, California, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : leaf and flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Klamath, north of Orick, California, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : underside of leaf
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Klamath, north of Orick, California, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : shoot
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Klamath, north of Orick, California, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : close up of single flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Rhododendron, Mount Hood area, Oregon, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of single flower, wild, nr Rhododendron, Mount Hood area, Oregon, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Rhododendron, Mount Hood area, Oregon, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Tolmiea menziesii by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Tolmiea menziesii

  • Description : group of plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Rhododendron, Mount Hood area, Oregon, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants in habitat, wild, nr Rhododendron, Mount Hood area, Oregon, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Tolmiea menziesii f. gemmifera  Engler  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Tiarella mensiesii  Pursh.
Heuchera menziesii  (Pursh.) Hooker

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]