Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga brunonis

Saxifraga brunonis   Ser. (1830)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Flagellares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Flagellares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga brunonis by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga brunonis

  • Description : whole plant, non-flowering, but with abundant red stolons
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, non-flowering, but with abundant red stolons, cultivated, pot, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga brunonis by Tim Roberts : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga brunonis

  • Description : Showing rosettes and numerous red runners
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Nepal
  • Photographer : Tim Roberts
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Showing rosettes and numerous red runners, wild, Nepal (Tim Roberts)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aciculata  Royle
Saxifraga brunoniana  Ser.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]