Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga chrysantha

Saxifraga chrysantha   A. Gray (1877)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Serpyllifoliae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Serpyllifoliae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : whole plant, close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, close up, wild, Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : whole plant, close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, close up, wild, Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : small plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants in habitat, wild, Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Evans, Summit Lake, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : whole plant, close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga chrysantha by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga chrysantha

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga hirculus  A. Gray
Saxifraga serpyllifolia  A. Gray
Saxifraga serpyllifolia ssp. chrysantha  (A. Gray) W. A. Weber

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]