Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga 'Monarch'

Saxifraga 'Monarch'          AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: The Saxifrage Magazine No 15
Contained within: S. sect. Ligulatae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga 'Monarch' by Adrian Young : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Monarch'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough, UK
  • Photographer : Adrian Young
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga 'Monarch' by David Hoare : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Monarch'

  • Description : rosette
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Kent, UK
  • Photographer : David Hoare
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Unknown
  • Source Name: Young, Adrian
  • Source Country:  Flag of UK
  • Named by: Young, Adrian
  • Class: Non-Classifiable
  • Approx Year of Origin: 2002
  • Decade of Origin: 2000s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga longifolia Imperialis   

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Parentage not available or given by cross
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]