Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x apiculata 'Gregor Mendel'

Saxifraga x apiculata 'Gregor Mendel'          AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. x apiculata  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Unknown
  • Source Name: Unknown (Ger)
  • Source Country:  Flag of Germany
  • Named by: Unknown (Ger)
  • Class: Classified
  • Approx Year of Origin: c. 1890
  • Decade of Origin: 1890s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x apiculata 'Albertii'   
Saxifraga x apiculata 'Malyi'   
Saxifraga x malyi  hort.

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga sancta    
Saxifraga marginata ssp. rocheliana  This taxon is illustrated  
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Helios'  
Saxifraga x apiculata 'Alba'  
Saxifraga x bursiculata 'King Lear'  This taxon is illustrated
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]