Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'          AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. x irvingii  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

  • Description : whole plant, shown wrongly as S.'Pearly Gates'
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, shown wrongly as S.'Pearly Gates', cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, England (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae' by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Harlow 1989, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show Harlow 1989, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, England (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae' by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : tufa, own garden, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, tufa, own garden, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae' by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Unknown
  • Source Name: Jenkins, E. H.
  • Source Country:  Flag of UK
  • Named by: Jenkins, E. H.
  • Class: Classified
  • Approx Year of Origin: <1921
  • Decade of Origin: 1920s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x jenkinsiae  hort.

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Parentage not available or given by cross
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga x boydilacina 'Penelope'  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga x irvingii 'Pearly Gates'  This taxon is illustrated
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]