Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion'

Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion'       

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. x kepleri  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion'

  • Description : close up of flowers, March 2004
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Karel Lang's garden, Czech Republic
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, March 2004, cultivated, Karel Lang's garden, Czech Republic (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion' by Franz Hadacek : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Photographer : Franz Hadacek
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, Prague, Czech Republic (Franz Hadacek)
Image of Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion' by Adrian Young : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x kepleri 'Orion'

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, Prague
  • Photographer : Adrian Young
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Bred
  • Source Name: Lang, Karel
  • Source Country:  Flag of Czech Republic
  • Named by: Lang, Karel
  • Class: Classified
  • Approx Year of Origin: 1998
  • Decade of Origin: 1990s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga 'nove krizeni'   

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga cinerea  This taxon is illustrated  
Saxifraga ferdinandi-coburgi  This taxon is illustrated  
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]