The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga mutata

Saxifraga mutata   L. (1762)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. subsect. Xanthizoon  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Xanthizoon
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga mutata by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mutata

  • Description : whole plant with S. caesia
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mutata by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mutata

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga mutata by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga mutata

  • Description : flower close up, flash
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wölzer Tauern, Styria, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: orange

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga mutata ssp. demissa  (Schott & Kotschy) D. A. Webb   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga mutata ssp. mutata      This taxon is illustrated 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x forsteri ?
Saxifraga x hausmannii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga hybrida  L.
Saxifraga transsilvanica  Fuss  ?

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback