The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga corymbosa

Saxifraga corymbosa   Boiss. (1843)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Engleria  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Engleria
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, England (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Răzvan Chişu : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : Romanian endemic form with purple hairs, sometimes recognized as f. luteo-purpurea
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Romania
  • Photographer : Răzvan Chişu
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Romanian endemic form with purple hairs, sometimes recognized as f. luteo-purpurea, wild, Romania (Răzvan Chişu)
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : whole plant, flash
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pirin, Bulgaria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : large clump in early fruit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • large clump in early fruit, wild, Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : whole plant amongst Juniperus
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant amongst Juniperus, wild, Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga corymbosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga corymbosa

  • Description : inflorescence close up
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence close up, wild, Vihren, Pirin, Bulgaria (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga corymbosa f. angustifolia     
Saxifraga corymbosa f. brevifolia     
Saxifraga corymbosa f. intermedia     
Saxifraga corymbosa f. luteo-purpurea     
Saxifraga corymbosa f. typica     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x fleischeri  
Saxifraga x gusmusii  
Saxifraga x paxii  
Saxifraga x schottii  
Saxifraga x urumoffii  
Saxifraga Educated Group  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga chlorantha  Schur.
Saxifraga lapeyrousii  Herbich
Saxifraga luteo-purpurea  Sternb.
Saxifraga luteo-viridis  Schott & Kotschy
Saxifraga mutata  Czihak
Saxifraga secta  Kit in Gand.
Saxifraga tecta  Kit.
Saxifraga tellimoides  Maxim.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga [Educated Group] 'Jiří Soják'  
Saxifraga 'Allendale Duo'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback